PER CURIAM: This appeal was brought by Arma Sale, by and through her next friend and parents, June and William Sale, petitioners below/appellants
[…] After a thorough examination of W. Va.Code § 49-5-8(b) and other pertinent statutes, we conclude that the ordinance does not violate W. Va.Code § 49-5-8(b) for two reasons.
First, we believe municipalities have the authority to create curfew ordinances pursuant to W. Va.Code § 8-12-5(44) [1989].
9 This statute grants municipalities general authority to create ordinances “[t]o protect and promote the public morals, safety, health, welfare and good order.” Id. In addition, the authority of municipalities to create curfew ordinances is implicitly recognized in the specific statutory authority of counties to create curfew ordinances.