126 Wash. 2d 36 (1995) 891 P.2d 725 STANLEY H. MOREMAN, Petitioner,
[…] RAP 8.1(b)(3) requires the court to consider (1) whether the moving party can demonstrate debatable issues, and (2) a comparison of the injury that would be suffered by the moving party in the absence of a stay with the injury to the nonmoving party if a stay is issued. In deciding whether or not to grant a stay of a coercive contempt order, the appellate court should weigh the factors set forth in RAP 8.1(b)(3) with care and may condition the granting of the stay on the posting of a supersedeas bond or other security as noted in that rule.
[7] RCW 7.21.010(1)(b), which gives one definition of contempt as "[d]isobedience of any lawful judgment, decree, order, or process of the court", contains exactly the same wording, except for the word "the", as the definition of contempt the territorial Legislature enacted in 1869. Laws of 1869, ch. LIX, § 667, p. 167.
Document Info
Docket Number: 61627-2
Citation Numbers: 891 P.2d 725, 126 Wash. 2d 36, 1995 Wash. LEXIS 142