During that week, further potentially inculpatory evidence was discovered. At the continued arraignment, the State asked for, and was granted, permission to amend the information to charge aggravated murder. The order amending the information was stayed pending review.As a threshold matter, the State advances two arguments suggesting no plea was entered and that the right to plead guilty established by Martin was therefore not triggered. First, the State argues only those guilty pleas are validly entered which are actually uttered by the defendant in open court. See RCW 10.40.170 ("The plea of guilty can only be put in by the defendant himself in open court.”). Second, the State contends that entry of the plea was ineffective or incomplete, since (1) no "Statement of Defendant on Plea of Guilty” was submitted, and (2) the court did not conduct the required voluntariness inquiry. See CrR 4.2(g); CrR 4.2(d). We find no merit in either argument.