Finally, given that no substantial rights of the Defendant were prejudiced, the
*929 amendment of the information was properly allowed. We affirm the trial court and remand for trial.Durham, C.J., Dolltver and Smith, JJ., and Andersen and Brachtenbach, JJ. Pro Tern., concur.
For example, the Legislature responded to State v. Martin, 94 Wn.2d 1, 614 P.2d 164 (1980) by restricting the right to plead guilty during the 30-day period when the State may decide to seek the death penalty. Laws of 1981, ch. 138, § 4 (codified at RCW 10.95.040(2)) states in relevant part:
Except with the consent of the prosecuting attorney, during the period in which the prosecuting attorney may file the notice of special sentencing proceeding, the defendant may not tender a plea of guilty to the charge of aggravated first degree murder nor may the court accept a plea of guilty to the charge of aggravated first degree murder or any lesser included offense.
In the 30-day interim following the defendant’s arraignment for aggravated murder, while the State is determining whether it will seek the death penalty, the court may not accept a guilty plea from the defendant.