ARIZONA DEPT. ECONOMIC SEC. v. Sup. Ct. , 181 Ariz. 469 ( 1994 )
[…] Petitioner contends that pursuant to A.R.S. section 8-537(B), as interpreted by Maricopa County JS-501904, a social study report "as a whole is admissible, even over a given party's objection." 180 Ariz. at 353, 884 P.2d at 239. After evaluating A.R.S. section 8-537(B) and Maricopa County JS-501904, however, we believe that Petitioner's reliance on this statement is misplaced.

    It is clear that a social study report is admissible into evidence when no objections are raised. A.R.S. section 8-537(B) provides, in pertinent part: "The court may consider any and all reports required by this article or ordered by the court pursuant to this article and such reports are admissible in evidence without objection."[2] (Emphasis added.) Also, Division Two of this court has examined this section and construed it literally. In the Matter of the Appeal in Pima County, Juvenile Action No. S-139, 27 Ariz.