On appeal, defendant a
[…] A hearing occurred on 12 January 2004 in Wake County Superior Court. The trial court revoked defendant’s probation and activated her sentences. Defendant appeals.
On appeal, defendant argues that the trial court erred by permitting her to proceed pro se without properly determining whether her waiver of the right to counsel was knowing, intelligent, and voluntary. We disagree and affirm the decision of the trial court.
Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344 (2003), a trial court may modify or revoke probation when a person violates one of the terms of probation. Subsection (d) of the statute provides in pertinent part:
*620 If a convicted defendant violates a condition of probation at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the period of probation, the court, in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 15A-1345, may continue him on probation, with or without modifying the conditions, may place the defendant on special probation as provided in subsection (e), or, if continuation, modification, or special probation is not appropriate, may revoke the probation and activate the suspended sentence imposed at the time of initial sentencing, if any, or may order that charges as to which prosecution has been deferred be brought to trial; provided that probation may not be revoked solely for conviction of a Class 3 misdemeanor.N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(d).
A defendant has a right to assistance of legal counsel during a probation revocation hearing. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1345(e) (2003). Defendant also has the right to refuse the assistance of counsel and proceed pro se. State v.