People v. Quintana , 1983 Colo. LEXIS 570 ( 1983 )
[…] After denying the *608defendant’s motion for a new trial, the court imposed a sentence of four years.

    II.

    The defendant first argues that the trial court erred in not granting his motion for a judgment of acquittal at the conclusion of all the evidence. While the defendant concedes that the prosecution’s evidence was sufficient to prove that he acted in such a manner as to satisfy all the essential elements of burglary, he contends that the totality of evidence establishes the affirmative defense of duress as a matter of law. We disagree with this claim.

    Section 18-1-708, C.R.S.1973 (1978 RepLVol. 8), which creates the affirmative defense of duress, states:

    “A person may not be convicted of an offense, other than a class 1 felony, based upon conduct in which he engaged because of the use or threatened use of unlawful force upon him or upon another person, which force or threatened use thereof a reasonable person in his situation would have been unable to resist. This defense is not available when a person intentionally or recklessly places himself in a situation in which it is foreseeable that he will be subjected to such force or threatened use thereof.”

    When an accused presents some credible evidence on the issue of duress, the prosecution must establish beyond a reasonable doubt the defendant’s guilt as to that issue as well as all other elements of the offense. Section 18-1-407(2), C.R.S.1973 (1978 Repl. Vol. 8); see Bailey v.