State v. Thomas , 35 Wash. App. 161 ( 1983 )
[…] The probationer shall be informed of this right in his probation papers: Provided, That in any subsequent prosecution, for any other offense, such prior conviction may be pleaded and proved, and shall have the same effect as if probation had not been granted, or the information or indictment dismissed.

    RCW 9.95.210, .240. RCW 9.92.066 provides:

    *165 Upon termination of any suspended sentence under RCW 9.92.060 or 9.95.210, such person may apply to the court for restoration of his civil rights. Thereupon the court may in its discretion enter an order directing that such defendant shall thereafter be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense or crime of which he has been convicted.

    While RCW 9.95.240, the probation act, allows the trial court to set aside a guilty verdict or permit the defendant to withdraw his guilty plea, the provision in the suspended sentencing act used here, RCW 9.92.066, does not. The Legislature's refusal to grant trial courts authority to set aside a guilty verdict in RCW 9.92.066, in contrast to RCW 9.95.240, indicates it intended that the conviction should remain effective for certain purposes.

    The legislative history of RCW 9.92.066, though sparse, supports our conclusion. As initially drafted and passed in the House, House Bill 311 included language allowing the court in certain situations to vacate a judgment of conviction or permit the defendant to withdraw a guilty plea. House Journal, 42d Legislature (1971), at 497, 605.[3] The Senate version, later adopted by the House, deleted any reference to vacation of the judgment or withdrawal of the guilty plea. Senate Journal, 42d Legislature (1971), at 1790. The deletion of this language is a further indication that the Legislature did not intend that a termination of a suspended sentence under RCW 9.92.066 should serve to prevent *166 use of a conviction for all purposes.