JUSTICE WHITING delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Code § 38.2-2206(D). And we have held that this protective condition imposes a contractual duty upon the plaintiff having no relation to his John Doe tort action. John Doe v. Brown, 203 Va. 508, 515, 125 S.E.2d 159, 164-65 (1962); Hodgson v. John Doe, 203 Va. 938, 941, 128 S.E.2d 444, 446 (1962).Secondly, both UM statutes expressly condition recovery in John Doe cases upon compliance with their respective protective provisions. Code § 38.2-2206 provides that “[Recovery under the [UM] endorsement or provisions shall be subject to the conditions set forth in this section.” West Virginia Code § 33-6-31(e) (1992) provides that “in order for the insured to recover under the [UM] endorsement or provision, [the insured] shall [comply with a number of conditions including that of proof-of-contactj.”