State v. Edgmand , 306 Or. 535 ( 1988 )
[…] ORS 135.455. The trial court sustained the objection and, expressly disregarding her testimony about where she was at the time of the crime, found defendant guilty. The court subsequently denied defendant’s motion for a new trial, which asserted that “defendant was deprived of her constitutional right to give her own testimony that she was elsewhere, and, therefore, was not the person who was guilty of the charged offense.” The Court of Appeals affirmed defendant’s conviction without an opinion. We reverse.

    ORS 135.455 provides:

    “(1) If the defendant in a criminal action proposes to rely in any way on alibi evidence, the defendant shall, not less than five days before the trial of the cause, file and serve upon the district attorney a written notice of the purpose to offer such evidence, which notice shall state specifically the place or places where the defendant claims to have been at the time or times of the alleged offense together with the name and residence or business address of each witness upon whom the defendant intends to rely for alibi evidence. If the defendant fails to file and serve such notice, the defendant shall not be permitted to introduce alibi evidence at the trial of the cause unless the court for good cause orders otherwise.
    “(2) As used in this section “alibi evidence” means evidence that the defendant in a criminal action was, at the time of commission of the alleged offense, at a place other than the place where such offense was committed.”