State v. Starrish , 86 Wash. 2d 200 ( 1975 )
[…] We find that the court’s dismissal of the charge constituted an abuse of discretion because there was no evidence of arbitrary action or governmental misconduct.

    The order of the court dismissing the supplemental information should be reversed, and the habitual criminal proceeding should be reinstated.

    It is so ordered.

    Stafford, C.J., and Hunter, Hamilton, Wright, and Brachtenbach, JJ., concur.

    RCW 9.95.040(3) provides:

    “The following limitations are placed on the board of prison terms and paroles with regard to fixing the duration of confinement in certain cases, notwithstanding any provisions of law specifying a lesser sentence, to wit:
    “(3) For a person convicted of being an habitual criminal within the meaning of the statute which provides for mandatory life imprisonment for such habitual criminals, the duration of confinement shall not be fixed at less than fifteen years. The board shall retain jurisdiction over such convicted person throughout his natural life unless the governor by appropriate executive action orders otherwise.”

    Among other crimes, the record indicates that Starrish has been convicted in Alaska of petit larceny, grand larceny, and burglary.