State v. Starrish , 86 Wash. 2d 200 ( 1975 )
[…] State v. Lei, 59 Wn.2d 1, 3, 365 P.2d 609 (1961).

    State v. Domanski, 5 Wn.2d 686, 106 P.2d 591 (1940); State v. Furth, 5 Wn.2d 1, 19, 104 P.2d 925 (1940).

    RCW 9.95.040(1) provides:

    “The following limitations are placed on the board of prison terms and paroles with regard to fixing the duration of confinement in certain cases, notwithstanding any provisions of law specifying a lesser sentence, to wit:
    “(1) For a person not previously convicted of a felony but armed with a deadly weapon at the time of the commission of his offense, the duration of confinement shall not be fixed at less than five years.’’

    State v. Pringle, 83 Wn.2d 188, 191, 517 P.2d 192 (1973).

    RCW 10.46.010 has been superseded by CrR 3.3.

    E.g., State v.