Fifteen-O-One Fourth Avenue Ltd. Partnership v. Department of Revenue , 49 Wash. App. 300 ( 1987 )
[…] The trial court found the statute valid and constitutional, denied the plaintiffs' motion, and entered a summary judgment of dismissal. The plaintiffs appeal and we affirm.

    The plaintiffs' property was improved between January and July of 1 or more tax years. Two of the plaintiffs paid the second half of their 1985 taxes under protest, challenging the validity of the July 31 valuation date. All plaintiffs join in this action to enjoin the assessor from using the July 31 assessment date in computing the following year's tax.

    THE STATUTES AND CONSTITUTIONAL PROVISIONS

    RCW 84.40.020 provides in pertinent part:

    All real property in this state subject to taxation shall be listed and assessed every year, with reference to its value on the first day of January of the year in which it is assessed.

    RCW 36.21.080 provides in part: