49 Wash. App. 321 (1987) 742 P.2d 127 MARK S. HOLADAY, Appellant,
[…] [B]oth the father and mother of minor children are responsible for the support of the children, and . .. this coequal obligation remains upon both parents after a divorce, unless the divorce court, in the exercise of its discretion in providing for the support of the children and in making a just and equitable disposition of the property of the parties, determines that some other share should be imposed on either the father or mother.
(Italics ours.) 11 Wn. App. at 456.
These principles are applied to separation contracts in RCW 26.09.070(3), which states:
If either or both of the parties to a separation contract shall at the time of the execution thereof, or at a subsequent time, petition the court for dissolution of their marriage, for a decree of legal separation, or for a declaration of invalidity of their marriage, the contract, except for those terms providing for the custody, support, and visitation of children, shall be binding upon the court unless it finds ... that the separation contract was unfair at the time of its execution.
(Italics ours.)
[2] Applying these principles to the case at bar, the judge at the modification trial correctly concluded that the disparate division of property satisfied the wife's child support obligation. Conclusion of law 2 states: