Kastigar, 406 U.S. at 453; Caldwell, 8 Va. App. at 88-89, 379 S.E.2d at 370. Unlike use immunity, the protection against self-incrimination provided by each has been found consonant and coextensive with constitutional safeguards and, thus, sufficient to supplant the privilege. Kastigar, 406 U.S. at 453; see Flanary, 113 Va. at 780-81, 75 S.E. at 291; Kendrick, 78 Va. at 496.
Code § 19.2-270 provides that “evidence shall not be given against the accused of any statement made by him . . . upon a legal examination.” (emphasis added). This statute, by its terms, confers only use immunity. A prosecutor, “without using one word
*165 of that statement,” might “be led by the testimony of the witness to means and sources of information which might result in” self-incrimination.