The weight, if any, to be accorded to such physical evidence was a matter for the jury to resolve after a consideration of all the circumstances. Reedy, 9 Va. App. at 391, 388 S.E.2d at 653. Without question, however, the chain of custody prior to analysis was clearly estab
*167 lished by the Commonwealth and the analysis itself was properly received by the trial court.Accordingly, we affirm the judgment of conviction.
Affirmed.
Willis, J., concurred.
U.S. Const. amend. V.
Code § 19.2-270 provides that: “In a criminal prosecution, other than for perjury, or in an action on a penal statute, evidence shall not be given against the accused of any statement made by him as a witness upon a legal examination, in a criminal or civil action, unless such statement was made when examined as a witness in his own behalf.”
Document Info
Docket Number: Record No. 1700-90-2
Citation Numbers: 415 S.E.2d 870, 14 Va. App. 158, 8 Va. Law Rep. 2498, 1992 Va. App. LEXIS 94
Judges: Bray, Benton
Filed Date: 3/24/1992
Precedential Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 10/19/2024