JUSTICE COMPTON, with whom RETIRED JUSTICE HARRISON joins, dissenting.
[…] Indeed, by its very terms, the instruction related the language “defeats the purpose of the contract,” found objectionable by the majority, not just to a “material” breach of con
*221 tract but also to a “substantial” breach of contract; hence, the burden placed by use of “material” was equal, not heavier.In the second place, even if the trial court erred in using “material” and “materially,” I would not hold that such a minor error necessitates a reversal. Code § 8.01-678 mandates that when it “plainly appears” from the appellate record and the evidence presented at the trial “that the parties have had a fair trial on the merits and substantial justice has been reached, no judgment shall be . . . reversed” because of any “defect, imperfection, ... or for any error committed on the trial.”
After a seven-day trial, a local jury has found against the local school board. This verdict has been confirmed by the trial judge.