Once a defendant is adjudicated guilty of aggravated first degree murder, if notice of a special sentencing proceeding has been
[…] A. Commuted by the Governor, or
B. Held invalid by a final judgment of a court after all avenues of appeal have been exhausted by the parties to the action, or
C. If the death penalty established by RCW 10.95 is held to be invalid by a final judgment of a court which is binding on all courts of the state, then
D. The defendant shall be sentenced to life imprisonment without parole as provided by RCW 10.95.030(1).
*225 Given the posture of this case in the continuum of events, the language of RCW 10.95.050 and RCW 10.95.090, and the disposition of the case by the majority, I believe RCW 10.95.050(4) should apply. RCW 10.95.090 contemplates a situation of finality: commutation by the Governor of the death penalty; invalidation of the death penalty; invalidation of the death sentence "by a final judgment of a court after all avenues of appeal have been exhausted by the parties". (Italics mine.) In this case there has been no gubernatorial action, the statutory death penalty has not been held invalid (see majority, at 198), nor has there been an exhaustion of "all avenues of appeal" as contemplated by the statute.