United Transit Company v. United States , 158 F. Supp. 856 ( 1957 )
[…] Plaintiff, a corporation incorporated under the laws of Delaware but domesticated and doing business in Tennessee, sues the United States under 28 U.S.C.A. § 1346(a) (1), to recover income taxes alleged to have been erroneously and illegally assessed and collected for the year 1949.

    Although the plaintiff conducts its business in Tennessee and filed its income tax returns for the year 1949 and preceding years with the Collector of Internal Revenue at Nashville, defendant by its answer insists that the action should be dismissed for lack of proper venue under 28 U.S.C.A. § 1402(a), which reads as follows:

    "Any civil action against the United States under subsection (a) of *857 section 1346 of this title may be prosecuted only in the judicial district where the plaintiff resides."