People v. Gonzales , 198 Colo. 450 ( 1979 )
[…] The trial court denied the motion. Thereafter, in the course of trial, the evidence was admitted against Vidal, but the jury was instructed on its limited use against Vidal. On appeal, the court of appeals reversed the trial court, holding that the defendant's motion, coupled with a showing that the evidence was inadmissible against Gonzales, required reversal, since severance was a matter of right. We disagree.[1]

    When considering motions relating to joinder and severance, the provisions of Rules 8, 13 and 14, Crim.P., provide the trial court with an initial foundation. Section 16-7-101, C.R.S.1973, however, offers more specific guidelines for the resolution of this issue, and provides:

    "When two or more defendants are jointly indicted or informed against for any offense, and there is material evidence, not relating to reputation, which is admissible against one or some of them but which is not admissible against all of them if they are tried separately and which is prejudicial to those against whom it is not admissible, those against whom such evidence is admissible shall be tried separately upon motion of any of those against whom the evidence is not admissible. In all other cases, defendants jointly prosecuted shall be tried separately or jointly in the discretion of the court." (emphasis added)