On September 24, 1983, the juvenile court entered an order granting custody of the child to Katherine and reasonable and liberal visitation rights to Lowndes.
[…] The procedural standard to be applied in the circuit courts is dictated by the manner in which those courts assume jurisdiction.
On September 24, 1983, when the juvenile court entered the award of custody to Katherine, Code § 16.1-244(A) contained the following provision:
[W]hen a circuit court shall have taken jurisdiction [to determine custody] by entry of an order relating to custody ... the juvenile and domestic relations district courts shall be divested of such jurisdiction.
(1982 Repl. Vol.)(emphasis added).
Code § 16.1-244(A) was amended in 1984, 1985 and 1987 and now provides in pertinent part:
However, when a suit for divorce has been filed in a circuit court and the custody, guardianship, visitation or support of
*419 children of the parties or spousal support is at issue, the juvenile and domestic relations district courts shall be divested of the right to enter any further decrees or orders and such matters shall be determined by the circuit court.... Nothing in this section . . . shall deprive the juvenile and domestic relations district courts of the jurisdiction to enforce its orders prior to the order of any circuit court ....(1987 Cum. Supp.)(emphasis added).
Clearly, before the amendments to Code § 16.1-244(A), in this case the juvenile court had jurisdiction to enter a valid custody award because the circuit court had not entered an order divesting the juvenile court of jurisdiction.