Johnson v. State , 279 Ga. App. 669 ( 2006 )
[…] The wound to Reed's head caused profuse bleeding, required multiple stitches, and left a scar that was still present at the time of trial. Johnson and Harrison were identified through a cell phone they had used to call Reed. After the incident, Reed positively identified both of them from photographic lineups shown to him by the police. Several months later, Johnson was apprehended in another state. No handgun was recovered either from Johnson at the time of his arrest or from the crime scene.

    Under OCGA § 16-5-21, a person may commit the offense of aggravated assault by various methods, e.g., "[w]ith intent to murder, to rape, or to rob"[1] or "[w]ith a deadly weapon or with any object, device, or instrument which, when used offensively against a person, is likely to or actually does result in serious bodily injury."[2] The indictment in this case charged Johnson and Harrison with aggravated assault by only one of these methods, i.e., with a deadly weapon.