Mangus v. Miller , 535 P.2d 219 ( 1975 )
[…] The cause of action for wrongful death is created by statute. It is separate and distinct from the action the deceased would have had had she survived, even though plaintiff's cause of action under the statute arises only if the deceased would have been entitled to bring an action had she survived. Fish v. Liley, 120 Colo. 156, 208 P.2d 930. The basic question is whether evidence of provocation is admissible in a wrongful death action.

    The statutory limitations on recovery of damages in a wrongful death action appear at § 13-21-203(1), C.R.S.1973 (1969 Perm.Supp., C.R.S.1963, 41-1-3(1)) and provide in part:

    "[I]n every such action the jury may give such damages as they may deem fair and just, with reference to the necessary injury resulting from such death, to the surviving parties who may be entitled to sue; and also having regard to the mitigating or aggravating circumstances attending any such wrongful act, neglect, or default . . . ."

    This provision was originally enacted in 1877 and has been interpreted to limit damages in wrongful death to compensatory damages and to exclude an award of exemplary damages. Moffatt v.