George v. Day , 69 Wash. 2d 836 ( 1966 )
[…] In the trial of actions brought for the violation of any city ordinance, no jury shall be allowed. (Italics ours.)

    Can the legislature constitutionally create an inferior court having limited criminal jurisdiction, in which court no jury is provided?

    Article 4, § 1, of the state constitution, provides:

    *840The judicial power of the state shall be vested in a supreme court, superior courts, justices of the peace, and such inferior courts as the legislature may provide. (Italics ours.)

    Article 4, § 12, provides:

    The legislature shall prescribe by law the jurisdiction and powers of any of the inferior courts which may be established in pursuance of this Constitution. (Italics ours.)

    Article 1, § 21, provides: