George v. Day , 69 Wash. 2d 836 ( 1966 )
[…] Article 4, § 1, of the state constitution, provides:

    *840The judicial power of the state shall be vested in a supreme court, superior courts, justices of the peace, and such inferior courts as the legislature may provide. (Italics ours.)

    Article 4, § 12, provides:

    The legislature shall prescribe by law the jurisdiction and powers of any of the inferior courts which may be established in pursuance of this Constitution. (Italics ours.)

    Article 1, § 21, provides:

    The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate, but the legislature may provide for a jury of any number less than twelve in courts not of record, and for a verdict by nine or more jurors in civil cases in any court of record, and for waiving of the jury in civil cases where the consent of the parties interested is given thereto. (Italics ours.)

    Article 1, § 22 (amendment 10), provides in part: