In Re the Estate of Couch , 45 Wash. App. 631 ( 1986 )
[…] Orwick v. Seattle, 103 Wash. 2d 249, 254, 692 P.2d 793 (1984). Here, Reba Grady alleges she was a pretermitted heir and attaches to her petition copies of her birth certificate naming Arthur Couch as her father, the allegedly defective adoption decree and the order of the Oklahoma court setting aside and vacating the adoption decree.

    RCW 11.04.085 provides: "A lawfully adopted child shall not be considered an ``heir' of his natural parents ..."

    RCW 11.12.090 provides: