45 Wash. App. 489 (1986) 726 P.2d 479 In the Matter of the Welfare of KEVIN L.
[…] NOTES
[1] In 1978, CHAP was created by several private and public agencies in Spokane to provide care for children with developmental and behavioral problems in lieu of institutionalization. For a time it was under the auspices of the Catholic Family Service; later CHAP was transferred to the Spokane Community Mental Health Center.
[2] If not controlled, the disorder leads to a high risk of self-destruction, aggression toward others, uncontrollable screaming and anger, and action without comprehension of any possible consequences.
[3] RCW 13.34.090 provides:
"Inherent rights under chapter proceedings. Any party has a right to be represented by an attorney in all proceedings under this chapter, to introduce evidence, to be heard in his or her own behalf, to examine witnesses, to receive a decision based solely on the evidence adduced at the hearing, and to an unbiased factfinder.
"At all stages of a proceeding in which a child is alleged to be dependent pursuant to RCW 13.34.030(2), the child's parent or guardian has the right to be represented by counsel, and if indigent, to have counsel appointed for him or her by the court."