45 Wn. App. 653 (1986) 726 P.2d 1015 THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] Lira pleaded guilty to two counts of taking a motor vehicle without permission and, based upon stipulated facts, was found guilty of burglary in the second degree. Lira appeals, raising one issue.
ISSUE
Whether the word "building", as found in RCW 9A.52.030, sufficiently defines the conduct sought to be proscribed as criminal under the second degree burglary statute.
DECISION
Lira contends the trial court erred in not dismissing the burglary charge because the burglary statute is unconstitutionally vague. Lira was charged with committing the crime *655 of burglary in the second degree. RCW 9A.52.030(1) provides:
A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he enters or remains unlawfully in a building other than a vehicle.
The term "building" is not defined in the same section or chapter as that specifying the elements of burglary in the second degree, but in RCW 9A.04.110(5), which states: