Hodges v. Demchuk , 866 F. Supp. 730 ( 1994 )
[…] Travelers, 794 F.2d at 762 (citing Gully v. First Nat'l Bank, 299 U.S. 109, 57 S. Ct. 96, 81 L. Ed. 70 (1936); Smith v. Kansas Title & Trust Co., 255 U.S. 180, 41 S. Ct. 243, 65 L. Ed. 577 (1921) (other citations omitted)). Here, the federal element of plaintiff's state claims is certainly substantial since the alleged unlawful disclosures of plaintiff's psychiatric and medical records occurred in the course of conducting discovery in the Federal Actions. Under N.Y. Public Officers Law § 96(1)(f), "[n]o agency may disclose any record or personal information unless such disclosure is ... specifically authorized by statute or federal rule or regulation." Subsection 96(1)(k) of that statute further exempts disclosures "to any person pursuant to a court ordered subpoena or other compulsory legal process." Federal practice and procedure, therefore, is at the heart of plaintiff's state law claims, as federal rules governing discovery necessarily will determine the propriety of any disclosures of plaintiff's confidential records by the various defendants.