Hodges v. Demchuk , 866 F. Supp. 730 ( 1994 )
[…] That provision prohibits health professionals from disclosing any information acquired in the course of attending a patient in a professional capacity. It is of little significance that, as defendants contend, the alleged privacy violations by state officials may state a civil rights claim under 42 U.S.C. § 1983, since these same allegations, under the liberal construction afforded pro se complaints, may also plead a claim under New York's personal privacy protection law. Public Officers Law § 96 (McKinney's 1994) prohibits state agencies[3] from, inter alia, disclosing "patient records concerning mental disability or medical records where such disclosure is not otherwise required by law." See also N.Y. Public Officers Law § 97 (McKinney's 1994) (creating private right of actions to redress such violations).