Luyet v. Ehrnfelt , 118 Or. App. 635 ( 1993 )
[…] [1] Defendant filed a motion for summary judgment and an answer at the same time, both asserting in essence that plaintiff failed to make adequate service before the statute of limitations ran. The motion for summary judgment appears first in the trial court file. Plaintiff does not argue that defendant waived his right to challenge the adequacy of service by filing a simultaneous summary judgment motion and answer, and we do not address that issue. See Spada v. Port of Portland, 55 Or.App. 148, 637 P.2d 229 (1981).

    [2] This service did not comply with ORCP 7 D(2)(b).

    [3] ORS 12.020(2) provides:

    "If the first publication of summons or other service of summons in an action occurs before the expiration of 60 days after the date on which the complaint in the action was filed, the action against each person of whom the court by such service has acquired jurisdiction shall be deemed to have been commenced upon the date on which the complaint in the action was filed."

    [4] In Campos v. Chisholm, 110 Or.App. 158, 821 P.2d 1121 (1991), the plaintiff attempted service under ORCP 7 D(4)(a).