McDavid v. United States , 213 W. Va. 592 ( 2003 )
[…] See Conrad v. Wertz, 278 F.Supp. 428, 431 (N.D.W.Va.1968) (“It is also important to recognize that under [W.Va.Code § 55-7-8] further proceedings must conform to an action for wrongful death and the recovery is limited to the amount provided for by the wrongful death provisions.” (Footnote omitted)); Estate of Helmick by Fox v. Martin, 188 W.Va. 559, 562, 425 S.E.2d 235, 238 (1992) (“the 1959 version of West Virginia Code § 55-7-8 essentially treated the revival of the decedent’s personal injury action solely as a wrongful death action.”).

    In 1989, the Legislature amended W.Va. Code § 55-7-8 to include the italicized language set forth above. Again, this language pi’ovides that “[additionally a separate and distinct cause of action may be brought, and if brought, shall be joined in the same proceeding for damages incurred between the time of injury and death where not otherwise pi’ovided for in said sections five and six.” As noted by the majority, this Court considered the effect of this new language in Estate of Helmick, supra, where we explained that “[t]he 1989 amendment to West Virginia Code § 55-7-8 specifically provides that a recovery shall be had for damages such as pain and suffering which are not