TYSON, Judge concurring.
[…] I agree with the majority’s determination that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-19 provides liability to the general contractor when an employee of the subcontractor is injured under these facts. The majority’s discussion and focus on out of state statutes and case law is not germane to the resolution of this case. The language of North Carolina’s statute and case law is sufficient to impose liability on the general contractor unless there is a defense.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-19 provides a defense to the general contractor’s liability. “If the principal contractor, intermediate contractor or subcontractor shall obtain such certificate [verifying workers’ compensation insurance] at the time of subletting such contract to subcontractor, he shall not thereafter be held liable to any employee of such subcontractor for compensation or other benefits under this Article.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-19 (2003). Under the statute, a contrac
*149 tor is entitled to a defense from liability if, “at the time of subletting” the contract covering the job in which the employee was injured, the contractor had obtained a certificate of insurance.