Justice BAKER delivered the opinion of the Court
[…] See Tex. Water Code § 26.179(g). Thus, landowners owning 1,000 acres or more can begin to develop land and implement water quality plans even before the TNRCC begins its review. See 21 Tex. Reg. 11607 (1996) (“[Construction is allowed by provisions of the statute ... upon proper designation of the zone and submittal of the water quality plan for the zone to the executive director for review.”).
This is contrary to the rule in similar regulatory schemes. See Tex. Water Code § 26.027(c) (“A person may not commence construction of a [water] treatment facility until the commission has issued a permit.”); Tex Water Code § 11.121 (“Except as provided in ... this code, no person may ... begin construction of any work designed for the storage, taking, or diversion of water without first obtaining a permit from the commission.”); 30 Tex. Admin.