Justice BAKER delivered the opinion of the Court
[…] See Tex. WateR Code § 26.179(b). If the reports show that the landowner did not maintain background levels the previous year, the landowner must modify the water quality plans for future phases of development in the zone
*872 and operational and maintenance practices in existing phases of the zone “to the extent reasonably feasible and practical.” Tex. WateR Code § 26.179(b)(1), (2). For plans purporting to retain 1.5 inches of rainfall, water quality monitoring is not required. See Tex. WateR Code § 26.179(b).Once a zone is designated, a municipality may not enforce in the zone any “ordinances, land use ordinances, rules, or requirements including, but not limited to, the abatement of nuisances, pollution control and abatement programs or regulations, water quality ordinances, subdivision requirements, other than technical review and inspections for utilities connecting to a municipally owned water or wastewater system, or any environmental regulations” that are inconsistent with or impair the ability to implement and operate the land use plan and water quality plan as filed. Tex. WateR Code § 26.179(i).
In addition, a city may not collect fees or assessments or exercise powers of eminent domain within a zone until it annexes the zone. See Tex.