Justice BAKER delivered the opinion of the Court
[…] Because the statute provides inadequate representation of persons affected by the delegates’ actions, this factor weighs against the delegation.
3.Power to Apply the Law to Particular Individuals
This factor weighs in favor of the delegation. The landowners have the power to create water quality plans and apply them to their property and to decide which municipal regulations are enforceable on their property. Again, these powers may affect particular individuals, such as neighboring landowners and downstream water users. But section 26.179 does not give the landowners the power to apply the law to particular individuals other than themselves and their successors in interest. See Tex. WateR Code § 26.179(h) (“The water quality plan for a zone shall be a covenant running with the land.”).
In Boll Weevil, this factor weighed against the delegation because of the foundation’s power to directly apply the law to third parties.