Justice BAKER delivered the opinion of the Court
[…] See Tex. Water Code § 26.179®. As a general premise, municipalities enact water quality and other regulations to further the public interest. See Tex. Water Code § 26.177(b) (providing that, subject to section 26.179, water pollution control and abatement programs may include areas within a city’s ETJ which in the city’s judgment should be included to achieve the city’s water quality objectives); Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 212.002 (stating that the purpose of subdivision regulations is “to promote the health, safety, morals, or general welfare of the municipality and the safe, orderly, and healthful development of the municipality”); City of Round Rock v. Smith, 687 S.W.2d 300, 302 (Tex. 1985) (stating that platting regulation promotes orderly development of the community and safe subdivision construction); Lacy v. Hoff, 633 S.W.2d 605, 609 (Tex.App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1982, writ ref d n.r.e.)