Justice BAKER delivered the opinion of the Court
[…] See Tex. Water Code § 26.179(i). And section 26.179 prohibits annexation until 20 years after zone designation or until 90 percent of the zone’s facilities and infrastructure are complete, whichever occurs first. See Tex. Water Code § 26.179(i). Thus, under the statute, if a city does not annex under subsection (i), the zone and the landowners’ powers in the zone last indefinitely. This is contrary to the time limits found in other regulatory schemes. See Tex. Water Code § 26.029 (“In each permit, the commission shall prescribe the conditions on which it is issued, including the duration of the permit.”); 30 Tex. Admin. Code § 213.4(h) (“[AJpproval of an Edwards Aquifer protection plan will expire two years after the date of initial issuance, unless prior to the expiration date, substantial construction related to the approved plan has commenced.”).