Chief Justice PHILLIPS, joined by Justice JEFFERSON, concurring.
[…] Thus, Mrs. Walker ceased to be a claimant after she settled with HCA and non-suited her action against Dr. Utts.
Dr. Utts contends that despite the non-suit, he should be allowed to off-set the damages awarded by the jury to Mrs. Walker’s mother and siblings by the amount of her settlement because Mrs. Walker was a claimant when she settled with HCA. The statute, however, apparently assumes not only that a claimant is a party seeking damages but also that the claimant will recover damages, because
*837 settlement credits are to be deducted from the claimant’s award. Id. § 33.012(b). Specifically, if a claimant has settled with one or more persons, the settlements may be applied in one of two ways to “reduce the amount of damages to be recovered by the claimant with respect to a cause of action.” Id.