Continental Casualty Co. v. Downs , 45 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. 755 ( 2002 )
[…] Yet Continental was apparently not penalized in this case, and it has not cited any instance in which any carrier has been penalized for violating section 409.021(a). Nor has the Texas Workers’ Compensation Commission as amicus curiae represented that it does or has in fact penalized carriers for failing to comply with the seven-day deadline. The administrative penalty Continental claims is a sufficient incentive is itself discretionary. Tex. Lab.Code § 415.021 (“The commission may assess an administrative penalty against a person who commits an administrative violation.”). The fact that the Commission has the discretion to impose an administrative penalty does not make the Legislature’s language imposing the seven-day rule any less mandatory, or the consequences of violating the rule any less clear.