Continental Casualty Co. v. Downs , 45 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. 755 ( 2002 )
[…] The goal of statutory construction is to give effect to legislative intent. Kroger Co. v. Keng, 23 S.W.3d 347, 349 (Tex.2000); Texas Water Comm’n v. Brushy Creek Mun. Util. Dist., 917 S.W.2d 19, 21 (Tex.1996); Monsanto Co. v. Cornerstones Mun. Util. Dist., 865 S.W.2d 937, 939 (Tex.1993). Unless a statute is ambiguous, we discern that intent from the language of the statute itself. See Fitzgerald v. Advanced Spine Fixation Sys., Inc., 996 S.W.2d 864, 865 (Tex.1999); RepublicBank Dallas v. Interkal, Inc., 691 S.W.2d 605, 607 (Tex.1985); see also Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.011(a) (“Words and phrases shall be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage.”). Further, we consider a statute as a whole, not its provisions in isolation. Helena Chem. Co. v. Wilkins, 47 S.W.3d 486, 493 (Tex.2001); Fitzgerald, 996 S.W.2d at 866.