Continental Casualty Co. v. Downs , 45 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. 755 ( 2002 )
[…] [[Image here]]

    Id. § 409.021(a). By directing that insurance carriers “shall” either begin payment as required by the Act or send notice of refusal, the Legislature imposed a duty on carriers to take one of those actions within seven days. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.016(2) (generally, use of the word “ ‘[sjhall’ imposes a duty”); see also Albertson’s, Inc. v. Sinclair, 984 S.W.2d 958, 961 (Tex.1999) (“We generally construe the word ‘shall’ as mandatory, unless legislative intent suggests otherwise.”).

    Section 409.022 expands on what the notice of refusal must contain and what effect the notice has on further proceedings. Tex. Lab.Code § 409.022. Section 409.022(a) explains that a carrier’s “notice of refusal to pay benefits under Section 409.021 must specify the grounds for the refusal.” Id. § 409.022(a). The next subsection explains that except for newly discovered evidence, a earner is bound by the grounds for refusal it specifies in the notice of refusal: “The grounds for the refusal specified in the notice constitute the *806only basis for the insurance carrier’s defense on the issue of compensability in a subsequent proceeding, unless the defense is based on newly discovered evidence that could not reasonably have been discovered at an earlier date.” Id. § 409.022(b). Thus, if a carrier timely sends its notice of refusal it may continue to investigate, but absent newly discovered evidence, has limited its defenses on the issue of compensa-bility to the grounds for refusal specified in the notice. Id.