Opinion by
[…] Perkins v. State, 367 S.W.2d 140, 146 (Tex.1963). The statute should be considered in its entirety when determining the meaning of its component parts. See Bridgestone/Firestone, Inc. v. Glyn-Jones, 878 S.W.2d 132, 133 (Tex.1994). We also should presume the Legislature intended a “result feasible of execution” when it enacted the statute. In re Missouri Pac. R.R. Co., 998 S.W.2d 212, 216 (Tex.1999) (quoting Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.021(4) (Vernon 1998)). With these principles in mind, we turn to the statutory language to be construed.Section 174.104(a) provides:
A question of whether an association is the majority representative of the employees of a department under sections 174.101-103 shall be resolved by a fair election conducted according to the procedures agreed on by the parties.
Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 174.104(a) (Vernon 1999).