Opinion by
[…] We also should presume the Legislature intended a “result feasible of execution” when it enacted the statute. In re Missouri Pac. R.R. Co., 998 S.W.2d 212, 216 (Tex.1999) (quoting Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.021(4) (Vernon 1998)). With these principles in mind, we turn to the statutory language to be construed.Section 174.104(a) provides:
A question of whether an association is the majority representative of the employees of a department under sections 174.101-103 shall be resolved by a fair election conducted according to the procedures agreed on by the parties.
Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 174.104(a) (Vernon 1999).
The plain language of the statute provides little guidance as to who may raise a “question” related to majority representation; however, when read in conjunction with section 174.102, we find that it is the “public employer [that] shall recognize an association selected by a majority of the police officers.” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 174.102 (Vernon 1999). Therefore, it logically follows that the public employer, being burdened with the affirmative duty of recognizing an association, should also be allowed to question the evidence of majority representation.