Opinion by
[…] Allowing a third party to raise a “question” concerning a claim of majority representation without evidence of “substantial support,” would allow a single uninterested or disgruntled person to frivolously force an election on the issue. We conclude that such a consequence would be unduly burdensome to the parties involved and would not be in the best interest of the public. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.021 (Vernon 1998) (“In enacting a statute, it is presumed that ... public interest is favored over any private interest.”).
Accordingly, we hold that MPLEA has standing to raise a question as to whether MPOU is the majority representative of the City’s police officers. MPOU’s third issue is overruled.