Opinion by
[…] In MPOU’s first issue and the City’s first issue, appellants contend the trial court erred by concluding that a petition is not a proper method of selecting an exclusive bargaining agent under section 174.102 of the local government code. Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 174.104 (Vernon 1999). MPOU and the City assert that a petition is a proper means of demonstrating selection of an exclusive bargaining agent by a majority of the City’s police officers for purposes of section 174.102. Appellees do not contend that selection of an exclusive bargaining agent by petition is improper under section 174.102.
Section 174.102 of the Texas Local Government Code provides:
A public employer shall recognize an association selected by a majority of the police officers of the police department of a political subdivision as the exclusive bargaining agent for the police officers of that department unless a majority of the police officers withdraw the recognition.
Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 174.102 (Vernon 1999). Section 174.102 does not specify how a majority of the police officers shall select the exclusive bargaining agent.
We note that the legislature enacted a similar statute for fire fighters in municipalities with a population of 1.5 million or more.