City of Sunnyside v. Lopez , 50 Wash. App. 786 ( 1988 )
[…] Lopez appears to have been engaged in "pure" speech. See Sutherland, at 836; Cox v. Louisiana, 379 U.S. 559, 13 L. Ed. 2d 487, 85 S. Ct. 476 (1965). She was not impeding access to the center's tenants, nor was she harassing or verbally abusing potential patients. Her activities were not found to have financial impact on the center.[13] Her interest in free speech clearly outweighs the center's interest in protecting its property.

    Review denied by Supreme Court June 2, 1988.

    NOTES

    [1] The conviction was based on a violation of Sunnyside Municipal Code 9.48.040.

    [2] RCW 10.31.100 provides, in part: "A police officer may arrest a person without a warrant for committing a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor only when the offense is committed in the presence of the officer, ..."

    [3] The City cites Bering v. Share, 106 Wash. 2d 212, 721 P.2d 918 (1986), cert. dismissed, ___ U.S. ___, 93 L. Ed. 2d 990, 107 S. Ct. 940 (1987).