Justice MULLARKEY delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] District Court, 843 P.2d at 8-12, provides:
The right of a person who is accused of an offense other than a noncriminal traffic infraction or offense, or other than a municipal charter or ordinance violation as provided in section 16-10-109(1), to have a trial by jury is inviolate and a matter of substantive due process of law as distinguished from one of "practice and procedure”. The people shall also have the right to refuse to consent to a waiver of a trial by jury in all cases in which the accused has the right to request a trial by jury.
. Section 18-1-406(2), 6 C.R.S. (1997), which has remained unchanged since we last construed it in People v. District Court, 843 P.2d at 7-12, provides:
Except as to class 1 felonies, the person accused of a felony or misdemeanor may waive a trial by jury by express written instrument filed of record or by announcement in open court appearing of record.
. A constitutional standard is a question of law subject to de novo review on appeal. See Evans v. Romer, 854 P.2d 1270, 1275 (Colo.1993).