Turner v. State , 273 Ga. 340 ( 2001 )
[…] 3. Appellant contends the Superior Court of Catoosa County had no jurisdiction of his case because venue was not established in Catoosa County beyond a reasonable doubt. Venue is a jurisdictional fact, an essential element in proving that the accused is guilty of the crime charged, and must be proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Jones v. State, 272 Ga. 900, 537 S.E.2d 80 (2000). A criminal homicide is statutorily required to be tried in the county in which the cause of death was inflicted (OCGA § 17-2-2(c)); however, if it cannot be determined in what county the crime was committed, it is considered, for venue purposes, "to have been committed in any county in which the evidence shows beyond a reasonable doubt that it might have been committed." OCGA § 17-2-2(h). The testimony of appellant's wife summarized above constitutes sufficient evidence to establish beyond a reasonable doubt that the cause of death was inflicted in appellant's Catoosa County garage, making Catoosa County the proper trial venue under § 17-2-2(c).