Meyers v. Maass , 106 Or. App. 32 ( 1991 )
[…] Hedin v. Cupp, 304 Or. 66, 70, 742 P.2d 604 (1987); Hartzog v. Keeney, supra, 304 Or. *698 at 64, 65, 742 P.2d 600. In that case, "th[e] cause must be remanded to the trial court to grant relief pursuant to ORS 138.520." Stelts v. State, 299 Or. 252, 261, 701 P.2d 1047 (1985).

    Reversed and remanded.

    NOTES

    [1] We need not consider petitioner's arguments that disregard the post-conviction court's supportable findings of fact.

    [2] ORS 135.385(2) provides that, before accepting a guilty plea, the trial court "shall inform the defendant":

    "(a) That by a plea of guilty or no contest the defendant waives the right:

    "(A) To trial by jury;

    "(B) Of confrontation; and

    "(C) Against self-incrimination.

    "(b) Of the maximum possible sentence on the charge, including the maximum possible sentence from consecutive sentences.