Meyers v. Maass , 106 Or. App. 32 ( 1991 )
[…] "(c) When the offense charged is one for which a different or additional penalty is authorized by reason of the fact that the defendant may be adjudged a dangerous offender, that this fact may be established after a plea in the present action, thereby subjecting the defendant to different or additional penalty.

    "(d) That if the defendant is not a citizen of the United States [conviction may result in deportation, nonadmission or denial of naturalization]."

    [3] Under ORS 138.530(1)(a), post-conviction relief must be granted when the petitioner establishes

    "A substantial denial in the proceedings resulting in petitioner's conviction, or in the appellate review thereof, of petitioner's rights under the Constitution of the United States, or under the Constitution of the State of Oregon, or both, and which denial rendered the conviction void."

Document Info

Docket Number: 88-C-10829; CA A64617

Citation Numbers: 806 P.2d 695, 106 Or. App. 32, 1991 Ore. App. LEXIS 280

Judges: Buttler, Rossman, De Muniz

Filed Date: 2/20/1991

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 11/13/2024