Boggess v. Workers' Compensation Division ( 2000 )
[…] See Syl. Pt. 4, State v. Browning, 199 W.Va. 417, 485 S.E.2d 1 (1997) (“This Court will not consider an error which is not properly preserved in the record nor apparent on the face of the record.”)

    IV. CONCLUSION

    For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the September 30, 1999, final orders of the Appeal Board.

    Affirmed.

    Chief Justice MAYNARD and Justice ST ARCHER concur and file a concurring opinions. Justice McGRAW dissents.

    . West Virginia Code § 23-4-1 (1998) defines "occupational pneumoconiosis” as "a disease of the lungs caused by the inhalation of minute particles of dust over a period of time due to causes and conditions arising out of and in the course of the employment.” The term includes the following diseases: "silicosis, anthracosilico-sis, coal worker’s pneumoconiosis, commonly known as black lung or miner’s asthma, silico-tuberculosis (silicosis accompanied by active tuberculosis of the lungs), coal worker's pneumo-coniosis accompanied by active