Farris v. United States Fidelity & Guaranty Co. ( 1978 )
[…] (Emphasis added.)

    Accord, McCormick, Damages § 81 at 286 (1935); V Corbin, Contracts § 1076 at 429 (1964 ed); 11 Williston on Contracts § 13.41 at 215 (1968). On the other hand, if the facts justify an action of tort, courts are inclined to allow recovery for emotional distress as part of the damages flowing from a tort cause of action. It therefore becomes important (according to the usual doctrine) whether plaintiffs’ action for damages is one of contract or one of tort.

    ORS 746.230, as part of the Insurance Code, enumerates unfair trade practices by insurance companies. It provides, in part:

    "(1) No insurer or other person shall commit or perform any of the following unfair claim settlement practices:
    «Hi * * * *
    "(f) Not attempting, in good faith, to promptly and equitably settle claims in which liability has become reasonably clear.
    «Hi Hs * Hi * ”