Burford Distributing, Inc. v. Starr , 341 Ark. 914 ( 2000 )
[…] Although I disagree with the majority’s reasoning regarding the application of the Arkansas Prize Promotion Act to this case, I nonetheless conclude that the case should be reversed and remanded because the trial court failed to instruct the jury on the meaning of the term “pecuniary loss.” Burford argues that the trial court erred when it refused to instruct the jury on the meaning of “pecuniary loss” as that term is used in the Arkansas Prize Promotion Act. Ark. Code Ann. § 4-102-103(c)(l) (Rep. 1996) provides that:

    Any person suffering a pecuniary loss because of an intentional violation of this chapter may bring an action in any court of competent jurisdiction and shall recover:
    (A) Costs;
    (B) Reasonable attorney’s fees; and
    (C) The greater of:
    (i) Five hundred dollars ($500); or
    (ii) Twice the amount of the pecuniary loss.

    Ark. Code Ann. § 4-102-103(a)(l). At the close of the case, the trial court instructed the jury and read the relevant portions of the Act, including Ark. Code Ann. § 4-102-103(c)(l).