Burford Distributing, Inc. v. Starr , 341 Ark. 914 ( 2000 )
[…] In my view, this matter should be reversed and remanded. I respectfully dissent.

    BROWN, J., joins this dissent in part.

    Mr. Starr hit the first and only hole-in-one of the August 3rd tournament, and, according to the flyer distributed before the tournament, he was the winner of the car. However, according to the banner, he was not the winner of the car because he hit the hole-in-one on the eighth hole rather than the seventeenth hole.

    This conclusion is also supported by the language in section 4-102-103(d): “The relief provided in this section is in addition to remedies and penalties otherwise available in regards to the same conduct under law or under other statutes of this state.” (Emphasis added.) The relief available under the Act is in addition to and distinct from the benefit-of-the-bargain damages available in actions for breach of contract or fraud. In this case, Mr. Starr elected to abandon his breach of contract claim.

    Mr.