Burford Distributing, Inc. v. Starr , 341 Ark. 914 ( 2000 )
[…] John B. May Co. v. McCastlain, 244 Ark. 495, 426 S.W.2d 158 (1968). If the language is ambiguous or uncertain, we then look to the subject matter, the object to be accomplished, the purpose to be served, the remedy provided, legislative history, and other appropriate means that throw light on the subject. Id.; State v. R & A Investment Co., supra. Here, the language of the Act is not ambiguous or uncertain. We can and should determine the intent of the legislature from the plain language of the Act.

    Arkansas Code Annotated section 4-102-101 contains legislative findings, declarations, and statements of intent. Subsection (a) of section 4-102-101 states in part that the General Assembly “recognizes that consumers have paid hundreds of thousands of dollars to sweepstakes, contests, and prize promoters based upon misrepresentations by those promoters to Arkansas consumers.” Subsection (a) further states that “[t]he promotions often mislead Arkansas consumers to believe that they must purchase the promoter’s product, or otherwise pay the promoter sums of money in order to be eligible to receive the prize.”