D'AURIA v. State , 270 Ga. 499 ( 1999 )
[…] I respectfully disagree with both the rationale and the result of the majority’s action.

    The DeKalb County solicitor is attempting to retry appellant for sexual battery pursuant to the trial court’s grant of a motion for new trial after the jury found appellant guilty in 1993. State v. D'Auria, 222 Ga. App. 615; State v. D'Auria, 229 Ga. App. 34. A person commits sexual battery when that person “intentionally makes physical contact with the intimate parts of the body of another person without the consent of that person.” OCGA § 16-6-22.1 (b). The term “intimate parts” is statutorily defined as “the primary genital area, anus, groin, inner thighs, or buttocks of a male or female and the breasts of a female.” OCGA § 16-6-22.1 (a).