Ashley v. Rent-A-Car Company , 271 N.C. 76 ( 1967 )
[…] "G.S. § 97-25 provides, inter alia: "Medical, surgical, hospital, nursing services, medicines, sick travel, and other treatment including medical and surgical supplies as may reasonably be required, for a period not exceeding ten weeks *760 from date of injury to effect a cure or give relief and for such additional time as in the judgment of the Commission will tend to lessen the period of disability * * * shall be provided by the employer. * * *" (Emphasis ours)
    G.S. § 97-2(9) provides: "The term ``disability' means incapacity because of injury to earn the wages which the employee was receiving at the time of injury in the same or any other employment."

    Defendants first argue there is no disability under the workmen's compensation statute since plaintiff is receiving the same wages he received before his injury. In support of this contention, they cite and rely on Branham v.