It was only after the restraint and removal of Mrs. Dunford was complete that the robbery took place. As a result, the kidnapping was separate and apart from the robbery.
In defendant’s second argument, he contends the trial court’s findings regarding his prior record points and prior record level were unsupported by the evidence, and therefore, he is entitled to a new sentencing hearing. We disagree.
Defendant contends, the State failed to meet the requirements to prove a defendant’s prior conviction as set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(f). Proof of a defendant’s prior conviction may be done in one of four ways: “(1) Stipulation of the parties[;] (2) An original or copy of the court record of the prior conviction[;] (3) A copy of records maintained by the Division of Criminal Information, the Division of Motor Vehicles, or of the Administrative Office of the Courts[;] (4) Any other method found by the court to be reliable.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(f) (2005). The burden rests on the State to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that a prior conviction exists and that the individual before the court is the same person named in the prior convictions. State v.