Hammond v. State , 264 Ga. 879 ( 1995 )
[…] Menu:
  • Benham, Presiding Justice,

    dissenting.

    “[Tjhere is no life without parole in Georgia. So one day [the defendant] will be a free man.” When the assistant district attorney uttered those words during his argument to the jury in the sentencing phase of appellant’s trial, a mistrial was appellant’s for the asking. All he had to do was ask. Yet appellant’s trial counsel did not think to *890ask because he did not know to ask.3

    If trial counsel had but asked, appellant automatically would have received a new sentencing trial instead of being given a death sentence. OCGA § 17-8-76 states:

    (a) No attorney at law in a criminal case shall argue to or in the presence of the jury that a defendant, if convicted, may not be required to suffer the full penalty imposed by the court or jury because pardon, parole, or clemency of any nature may be granted . . .
    (b) If counsel for either side in a criminal case argues to or in the presence of the jury as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section, opposing counsel shall have the right immediately to request the court to declare a mistrial, in which case it shall be mandatory upon the court to declare a mistrial. Failure to declare a mistrial shall constitute reversible error.