COM. ON LEG. ETHICS v. Sheatsley , 452 S.E.2d 75 ( 1994 )
[…] Oklahoma, 470 U.S. 68, 105 S. Ct. 1087, 84 L. Ed. 2d 53 (1985), stated that "[w]ith such assistance, ... [a party]... is fairly able to present at least enough information to the jury, in a meaningful manner, as to permit it to make a sensible determination.... In such a circumstance, where the potential accuracy of the jury's determination is so drastically enhanced, and where the interests of the individual and the State in an accurate proceeding are substantial, the State's interest in its fisc must yield."

    [5] Section 1 of Article VIII provides: "The judicial power of the State shall be vested solely in a supreme court of appeals and in the circuit courts, and in such intermediate appellate courts and magistrate courts as shall be hereafter established by the legislature, and in the justices, judges and magistrates of such courts."

    Section 3 of Article VIII states, in part: "The court shall have power to promulgate rules for all cases and proceedings, civil and criminal, for all of the courts of the State relating to writs, warrants, process practice and procedure, which shall have the force and effect of law."