COM. ON LEG. ETHICS v. Sheatsley , 452 S.E.2d 75 ( 1994 )
[…] [5] Section 1 of Article VIII provides: "The judicial power of the State shall be vested solely in a supreme court of appeals and in the circuit courts, and in such intermediate appellate courts and magistrate courts as shall be hereafter established by the legislature, and in the justices, judges and magistrates of such courts."

    Section 3 of Article VIII states, in part: "The court shall have power to promulgate rules for all cases and proceedings, civil and criminal, for all of the courts of the State relating to writs, warrants, process practice and procedure, which shall have the force and effect of law."

Document Info

Docket Number: 22287

Citation Numbers: 452 S.E.2d 75

Judges: McHugh

Filed Date: 11/21/1994

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 3/3/2016

Authorities (22)

Ake v. Oklahoma , 105 S. Ct. 1087 ( 1985 )

State Ex Rel. Payne v. Walden , 156 W. Va. 60 ( 1972 )