State v. Cranfield ( 1953 )
[…] Harris, 27 N.C. 287, at December Term 1844, in opinion by Ruffin, C.J., had this to say: "Under the first section of the act of 1819 the crime consists in passing as true `a note which the party knew to be forged'. But by the second section the passing or attempting to pass by one person `to any other person' a forged note, knowing it to be forged, constitutes the offense. It is putting spurious paper in circulation, and not defrauding the individual who takes it, that the statute has in view."

    *355 Defendant stands convicted of the charge predicated upon the provision of G.S. § 14-120 relating to "Uttering forged paper." This statute declares that: "If any person, directly or indirectly, whether for the sake of gain or with intent to defraud or injure any other person, shall utter or publish any such false, forged or counterfeited bill, note, order, check or security as is mentioned in the preceding section; or shall pass or deliver, or attempt to pass or deliver, any of them to another person (knowing the same to be falsely forged or counterfeited), the person so offending shall be punished by imprisonment * * *."