Dougherty v. J.W. Williams, Inc. , 1991 Wyo. LEXIS 169 ( 1991 )
[…] We are compelled to reverse the hearing examiner’s determination.

    Reversed and remanded to the district court with directions that the case be further remanded to the hearing examiner and that Dougherty receive all worker’s compensation benefits documented in his claim.

    THOMAS and CARDINE, JJ., dissent.

    . The claim was in the amount of $1,424.88 for the services of a physical therapist, prescription medications, and a physician’s fee. Dougherty made no claim for lost wages or for temporary or permanent disability.

    . Section 27-14-603(a) provides in pertinent part:

    (a) The burden of proof in contested cases involving injuries which occur over a substantial period of time is on the employee to prove by competent medical authority that his claim arose out of and in the course of his employment. ...

    Subsection (e) was added to § 27-14-603 by 1991 Wyo.Sess.Laws ch. 90, § 1 effective July 1, 1991.

Document Info

Docket Number: 90-174

Citation Numbers: 820 P.2d 553, 1991 Wyo. LEXIS 169, 1991 WL 231612

Judges: Urbigkit, Thomas, Cardine, MacY, Golden

Filed Date: 11/13/1991