State v. Gallo , 20 Wash. App. 717 ( 1978 )
[…] REED, A.C.J., and PETRIE, J., concur.

    Reconsideration denied August 7, 1978.

    Review denied by Supreme Court December 14, 1978.

    NOTES

    [1] Warden of Md. Penitentiary v. Hayden, 387 U.S. 294, 18 L.Ed.2d 782, 87 S.Ct. 1642 (1967) presents a similar fact pattern. United States v. Holland, 511 F.2d 38 (6th Cir.1975), also on similar facts held that the action of the police was justified by the "hot pursuit" exception to the Fourth Amendment despite the lack of initial eyeball contact by the police.

    [2] RCW 10.31.040 states:

    "Officer may break and enter. To make an arrest in criminal actions, the officer may break open any outer or inner door, or windows of a dwelling house or other building, or any other inclosure, if, after notice of his office and purpose, he be refused admittance."

    State v. Miller, 7 Wn. App. 414, 499 P.2d 241 (1972) held the statute to be applicable to searches.