20 Wn. App. 882 (1978) 582 P.2d 580 THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] He grabbed her arm and attempted to pull her toward his car, saying, "do what I say or else." She kicked him in the leg and stamped on his foot, causing him to release her. She then ran about a block and a half to her home where she arrived upset and frightened. Defendant had made no attempt to follow her.
Defendant contends the court erred in either (a) denying his motion to dismiss at the close of the State's case, denying his motion for arrest of judgment for insufficient evidence or new trial, or (b) failing to give his requested instructions.
RCW 9A.40.040 states: "A person is guilty of unlawful imprisonment if he knowingly restrains another person." "Restraint" is defined in RCW 9A.40.010 as:
*884 restrict[ing] a person's movements without consent and without legal authority in a manner which interferes substantially with his liberty. Restraint is "without consent" if it is accomplished by (a) physical force, intimidation, or deception, ...