State v. Knight , 79 Wash. App. 670 ( 1995 )
[…] C

    Knight (but not Messersmith) argues that the authorization granted by Kanekoa on June 26 violated RCW 9.73.230(2)(c). This is true, he says, because the authorization, rather than naming the officers who would intercept and record, listed "all members of the Clark-Skamania Narcotics Task Force." We do not reach this argument, for we have already held that Kanekoa could not grant the requested authorization.[12]

    D

    Knight and Messersmith argue that the police "failed to scrupulously observe" RCW 9.73.230(4), because they "failed to take any special precautions to insure that ``the recording ... shall be done in such a manner that protects the recording from editing or other alterations."[13] The State responds by saying that it presented evidence showing that each recording was made on a tape not previously used; that it was immediately marked and given to Luse; that he immediately put it into the evidence system of the Clark County Sheriff's Department; and that it was not