State v. Knight , 79 Wash. App. 670 ( 1995 )
[…] Silva-Baltazar, 125 Wash.2d 472, 886 P.2d 138 (1994), and that case resolves the issue adversely to their position.

    The conviction based on Knight's Count III is reversed. All other convictions are affirmed. Assuming Knight is not reconvicted on Count III, he is entitled to have the trial court resentence on Counts I and II, using a standard range not affected by Count III.

    SEINFELD, C.J., and WIGGINS, J., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] Ex. 9.

    [2] Messersmith's clerk's papers at 1; Knight's clerk's papers at 25-26.

    [3] RCW 9.73.230 provides in part:

    (1) As part of a bona fide criminal investigation, the chief law enforcement officer of a law enforcement agency or his or her designee above the rank of first line supervisor may authorize the interception, transmission, or recording of a conversation or communication by officers under the following circumstances:

    (a) At least one party to the conversation or communication has consented to the interception, transmission, or recording;

    (b) Probable cause exists to believe that the conversation or communication involves the unlawful manufacture, delivery, sale, or possession with intent to manufacture, deliver, or sell, controlled substances as defined in chapter 69.50 RCW, or legend drugs as defined in chapter 69.41 RCW, or imitation controlled substances as defined in chapter 69.52 RCW; and

    (c) A written report has been completed as required by subsection (2) of this section.

    (2) The agency's chief officer or designee authorizing an interception, transmission, or recording under subsection (1) of this section, shall prepare and sign a written report at the time of authorization indicating:

    (a) The circumstances that meet the requirements of subsection (1) of this section;

    (b) The names of the authorizing and consenting parties, except that in those cases where the consenting party is a confidential informant, the name of the confidential informant need not be divulged;

    (c) The names of the officers authorized to intercept, transmit, and record the conversation or communication;

    (d) The identity of the particular person or persons, if known, who may have committed or may commit the offense;

    (e) The details of the particular offense or offenses that may have been or may be committed and the expected date, location, and approximate time of the conversation or communication; and

    (f) Whether there was an attempt to obtain authorization pursuant to RCW 9.73.090(2) and, if there was such an attempt, the outcome of the attempt.