Hupp v. Employment Security Commission of Wyoming , 1986 Wyo. LEXIS 500 ( 1986 )
[…] Our search for statutory authority covers a limited portion of the Employment Security Law because only a few of the act’s provisions relate to employer contribution cases. These cases commence either when the employer requests a contribution determination by the commission or when the ESC staff begins an investigation on its own motion. Section 27-3-502, W.S. 1977 (Cum.Supp.1985). The staff makes the initial determination of employer liability, and it becomes final unless the employer appeals within 15 days after the determination is mailed. Section 27-3-502(a), W.S. 1977 (Cum.Supp.1985). If the employer appeals under § 27-3-502(a), then § 27-3-506(d), W.S.1977, supra, comes into play. That section, in turn, incorporates the procedures found in §§ 27-3-401 through 27-3-409:

    “An employer may apply to the commission for review of a decision or determination involving contribution liability. * * *226If the commission grants review, the employer shall be given opportunity for hearing in accordance with W.S. 27-3-401 through 27-3-409.”

    Section 27-3-403, W.S.1977 governs the employer’s initial appeal. It is conducted by an appeal tribunal which is composed of either a hearing examiner or a three-member body consisting of a salaried examiner and representatives of the employer and employee.