Hupp v. Employment Security Commission of Wyoming , 1986 Wyo. LEXIS 500 ( 1986 )
[…] In 1985, the legislature amended the statute at issue in Sage Club, Inc. v. Employment Security Commission of Wyoming, supra, § 27-3-407, so that it no longer conflicted with the APA judicial review provision. But the legislature did not change the procedural statute which governs ESC rehearings — § 27-3-404(c).

    The specially concurring opinion states that the legislature did not consciously withhold from the ESC power to rehear. But the plain language of § 27-3-404(c) suggests a conscious legislative decision to do just that. Section 27-3-404(c) states:

    “The decision [of the full Employment Security Commission] is final unless judicial review is initiated pursuant to this article.”

    If the legislature intended to empower the ESC to rehear, it surely knew how to grant that power in plain terms. When the legislature gave the Public Service Commission the power to rehear, the legislature used the following unmistakable language: