Hupp v. Employment Security Commission of Wyoming , 1986 Wyo. LEXIS 500 ( 1986 )
[…] Subsection (c) states in relevant part:

    “The commission shall promptly notify parties to a proceeding of its decision including findings and conclusions. The decision is final unless judicial review is initiated pursuant to this article.” (Emphasis added.)

    We think that the finality language of subsection (c) is clear. The commission cannot reconsider its appellate decision unless there is some other statute expressly permitting reconsideration. At first glance, it appears that subsection (d) of § 27-3-404 is just such a statutory exception. It states:

    “Subject to limitations prescribed under W.S. 27-3-402(c), the commission may reconsider a determination provided by a final decision of an appeal tribunal and may apply to the tribunal for a revised decision.”

    But closer inspection reveals that the commission’s power to reconsider the final decisions of appeal tribunals under § 27-3-404(d) is “subject to limitations prescribed under W.S. 27-3-402(c).”